IEEE Fellows

Recognizing the achievements of its members is an important part of the mission of IEEE. Each year, following a rigorous evaluation procedure, the IEEE Board of Directors confers a selected group of members for elevation to IEEE Fellow. The IEEE Fellow is the highest grade of membership in the IEEE. Less than 0.1% of voting members are selected annually for this member grade elevation. It is recognized by the technical community as a prestigious honour and an important career achievement.

These links provide more information about the steps to become a Fellow and how you can participate in the Fellow election process. MTT-S also has a Fellow Search Committee who can help candidates to make good nominations. More information can be found here.

CLASS OF 2022 IEEE FELLOWS

Evaluated by MTT-S
Dominique Baillargeat for contributions to developments of nanomaterials for RF packaging and sensors
James Buckwalter for contributions to high-efficiency millimeter-wave power amplifiers and optical transceivers in SOI technologies
Wenquan Che for contributions to planar transmission line structures for microwave passive components
Alessandra Costanzo for contributions to nonlinear electromagnetic co-design of RF and microwave circuits
Apostolos Georgiadis for contributions to designs of RF energy harvesting circuits
Jeffrey Hesler for contributions to development of terahertz components and instrumentation
Slawomir Koziel for contributions to modeling and optimization of microwave devices and circuits
Moriyasu Miyazaki for leadership in developments of airborne active-phased-array radars and satellite communication microwave subsystems
Anh-vu Pham for contribution to organic packaging technologies
Christopher Rodenbeck for contributions to radar microsystems for ultrawideband and millimeter-wave applications
Daniel Van Der Weide for contributions to ultrafast terahertz electronics and biomedical applications of microwave technologies
Christian Waldschmidt for contributions to millimeter wave automotive radar sensors
Anding Zhu for contributions to behavioral modeling and digital predistortion of RF power amplifiers
Evaluated by other IEEE Societies/Councils
Hongsheng Chen for contributions to electromagnetic metamaterial and invisibility cloak
Tommaso Isernia for contributions on antennas synthesis and inverse scattering problems
Mikko Valkama for contributions to physical layer signal processing in radio systems
Xiuyin Zhang for contributions to the design of filtering antennas
Jiang Zhu for contributions to antenna design for wireless communications

CLASS OF 2021 IEEE FELLOWS

Evaluated by MTT-S
Peter Burke for contributions to active and passive microwave devices
Rudy Emrick for contributions to the development of millimeter-wave communication systems
Nicholas Kolias for contributions to the development of Gallium Nitride monolithic microwave integrated circuit technology
Luciano Tarricone for contributions to microwave interactions with living systems and biomedical applications
Evaluated by other IEEE Societies/Councils
Yi Huang for contributions to rectenna technology
Bhyrav Mutnury for contributions to signal integrity in complex data center systems
Jianqing Wang for contributions to electro-magnetic compatibility of biological and wearable/implant devices

CLASS OF 2020 IEEE FELLOWS

Evaluated by MTT-S
William Chappell for leadership in the development of reconfigurable radio frequency and microwave systems
Jung-chih Chiao for contributions to wireless and battery-less medical implants
Thomas Crowe for leadership in the development of terahertz devices and instrumentation
Edward  Godshalk for development of microwave on-wafer probing and measurement techniques
Akira Inoue for development of inverse class-F power amplifiers for mobile phones
Chul Soon Park for development of low power millimeter-wave circuits and packages
Ullrich Pfeiffer for development of silicon-based millimeter-wave and terahertz circuits and systems
Jae-sung Rieh for contributions to silicon-germanium integrated circuits for wireless communications
Manfred Schindler for development in microwave switch technology for radar and wireless communication systems
Evaluated by other IEEE Societies/Councils
Jaume Anguera Pros for contributions to small multiband antennas for wireless telecommunication devices
Filippo Capolino for contributions to development of electromagnetic phenomena in metamaterials and periodic structures
Xudong Chen for contributions to optimization methods for electromagnetic inverse scattering
Nuria Llombart Juan for contributions to millimeter and submillimeter wave quasi- optical antennas
Shiwei Yang for development of time-modulated antenna arrays
Kartikeyan Machavaram for contributions to high-power millimeter wave and terahertz sources
Gong-ru Lin for contributions to ultrafast fiber lasers and highspeed laser diodes for optical communications
Dennis Prather for contributions to diffractive optical systems

CLASS OF 2019 IEEE FELLOWS

Evaluated by MTT-S
Pierre Blondy for contributions to radio frequency micro electromechanical systems
Richard Campbell for contributions to millimeter and terahertz wafer-probe technology
Nitin Jain for leadership in the development of physics-based models for mm-wave System-on-Chip Ics
Mona Jarrahi for contributions to terahertz technology and microwave photonics
Miroslav Micovic for contributions to gallium nitride electronics
Yuanxun Wang for contributions to time-varying and nonlinear electromagnetic devices and systems
Evaluated by other IEEE Societies/Councils
Qing-xin Chu for contributions to compact wideband antennas
Dejan Filipovic for contributions to frequency-independent and wideband antennas
Christophe Fumeaux for contributions to resonant dielectric-loaded antennas
Fan Yang for contributions to surface electromagnetics for antennas
Romit Roy Choudhury for contributions to wireless network protocols and indoor localization
Hiroshi Ito for contributions to high-speed photodiodes for millimeter and terahertz wave generation
Lijun Jiang for contributions to broadband computational electromagnetic methods
Friedhelm Caspers for contributions to charged particle accelerators
Chee Wei Wong for contributions to silicon nanophotonics
Hossein Hashemi for development of radio-frequency and optical phased-array integrated circuits

CLASS OF 2018 IEEE FELLOWS

Evaluated by MTT-S
Bertan Bakkaloglu for contributions to radio frequency circuits
Scott Barker for contributions to millimeter-wave and terahertz micromachining
Vicente Boria for contributions to high-power microwave filters and multiplexers
Maurizio Bozzi for contributions to substrate integrated waveguides and integrated periodic structures
Yi-jan Emery Chen for contributions to monolithic RF CMOS power amplifiers and transceiver frontends
Zhenqiang Ma for contributions to flexible and biodegradable microwave electronics
Earl McCune for leadership in polar modulation  circuits and signals
Luca Roselli for contributions to sustainable radio-frequency modules for wireless sensor networks
Robert Weikle for contributions to millimeter-wave and submillimeter-wave electronics and instrumentation for terahertz frequencies
Thomas Weller for contributions to modeling and design of passive microwave circuits and components
Thomas Zwick for contributions to millimeter wave transceivers
Evaluated by other IEEE Societies/Councils
Yongxin Guo for contributions to wideband printed antennas
Konstantina Nikita for contributions to bioelectromagnetics and implantable antennas for medical applications
C. J. Reddy for leadership in simulation methods for antenna placement and co-site analysis
Ronan Sauleau for contributions to lens and millimeter wave antennas
Daniel Weile for contributions to computational electromagnetics
Hao Xin for contributions to electromagnetic metamaterials and 3D printing of metamaterial structures
Thomas Kazior for leadership in microwave and millimeter wave compound semiconductor technology and heterogeneous integration with silicon
Paul Meaney for contributions to microwave tomography and its translation to clinical use
Charles Bunting for educational contributions to electromagnetic compatibility and reverberation chambers
Stefano Grivet-talocia for contributions to passive macromodeling for signal and power integrity

CLASS OF 2017 IEEE FELLOWS

Evaluated by MTT-S
William Deal for contributions to solid state submillimeter wave and Terahertz amplifiers
Tian-Wei Huang for contributions to design and development of millimeter-wave CMOS RFICs
Kenji Itoh for contributions to microwave harmonic mixers and applications to mobile terminal devices
Agnieszka Konczykowska for contributions to development of very high-speed circuits
Donald Lie for contributions to high linearity and high efficiency silicon RF power amplifiers for broadband wireless applications
Dimitrios Peroulis for contributions to MEMS-based tunable filters
Vesna Radisic for contributions to millimeter- and submillimeter-wave sources, amplifiers, and monolithic integrated circuits
S. Voinigescu for contributions to silicon and silicon-germanium microwave and millimeter-wave devices and integrated circuits
Evaluated by other IEEE Societies/Councils
Filiberto Bilotti for contributions to metamaterials for electromagnetic and antenna applications
Kenichi Kagoshima for contributions to antennas for satellite communication and mobile wireless access systems
Cyril Luxey for the development of small antennas, multi-antenna system integration, and high performance mm-wave systems
Charles Rhoads for leadership in low cost and high performance array antenna technologies
Z. Shen for contributions to 3D frequency selective structures and slot antennas
Dan Oates for contributions to high-temperature superconductors and applications to RF receiver technology
Steven Koester for contributions to group-IV electronic and photonic devices
Tomas Palacios for contributions to gallium nitride electron devices and two dimensional materials
Akimasa Hirata for contributions to safety assessment and standardization of human exposure to electromagnetic fields
Payam Heydari for contributions to silicon-based millimeter-wave integrated circuits and systems